Uzbekistan, Russia strengthen security cooperation
On October 31, Tashkent hosted regular bilateral consultations of the Security Council office under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Security Council office of the Russian Federation.
The talks were chaired by the Secretary of the Security Council under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Viktor Makhmudov and the Secretary of the Russian Federation Security Council Nikolai Patrushev.
The importance of consultations in ensuring security, stability and sustainable development in the Central Asian region, including in the context of the situation in Afghanistan, was emphasized.
The importance of developing cooperation in information security with access to the signing of an intergovernmental agreement on cooperation in this field was also emphasized at the event.
The parties confirmed their determination to deepen the multifaceted Uzbekistan – Russia security cooperation, including their readiness to further strengthen the legal framework and develop bilateral working mechanisms for practical cooperation.
Following the consultations, a protocol and a plan of cooperation between the offices of the Security Councils of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation for 2020-2021 were signed, envisaging specific measures for further deepening and expanding cooperation in the security sphere.